Club Cross Country Championship Standings 2014/15

Last updated: Tuesday, 09 June, 2015 at 10:48am
Young Harrier athlete approaching the finish in the third round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League held at the Shotover, Oxford on Sunday, 7th January 2013.

Below are the final standings in the Club Cross Country Championships for the 2014/15 season following the final rounds of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League held at Appleton Rutherford Laboratory, Harwell, on Sunday, 1st March and the Club Cross Country Time Trials held on Thursday, 2nd April.

The rules for the Junior Club Cross Country Championships are as follows:

  • In each championship series race 10 points are awarded to first Harrier in each age group, 8 for second, 6 for third, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 – and if there are more than eight Harriers in a race everyone will score at least 1 point.
  • The club championship series races include all the Oxford Mail Leagues, all the club Time Trials, plus the BB&O (– except for the U9s and U11s)South of England (– except for the U9s and U11s) and National (– except for the U9s and U11s) Cross Country Championships. Note: The Oxfordshire County Cross Country Championships are incorporated with the Oxford Mail League cross country fixture schedules for January.
  • Everyone scores an additional point for participation in any extra (non–championship series) races and a 3 point bonus for county selection.
  • All school Year 4s (– and Year 3s if any younger brothers and sisters want to run timetrials) will count as Under 9s in our championship.
  • The runner with the most points in each age group at the end of the season will be rewarded with a trophy (although runners must have participated in at least 4 events to be eligible for the trophy).
  • Everyone who participates in at least 4 events will also receive a medal.

The rules for the Senior Club Cross Country Championships are as follows:

  • In each championship series race 15 points are awarded to first Harrier, 14 for second, 13 for third, etc. – and if there are more than fifteen Harriers in a race everyone will score at least 1 point.
  • The 2014/15 club championship series races include all the Oxford Mail Leagues, plus the BB&O, South of England and National Cross Country Championships. Note: The Oxfordshire County Cross Country Championships are incorporated with the Oxford Mail League cross country fixture schedules for January.
  • The runner in each of the senior and veteran categories with the best aggregate (6 out of 8 events) points total will be declared the respective club championship champion.

Reports, photographs and results of any of your exploits throughout the season would be greatly appreciated by Dene Stringfellow – if you would like to see The Harrier continuing to flourish, please supply the material!

Please also note, if you find or are aware of any error(s), please inform either Dene Stringfellow so the results table can be updated accordingly – provided that corroborating evidence is submitted, of course!

Below are the tables for the club’s Cross Country Championships for 2014/15 showing the final standings of our competing runners.

 
Under 9 Girl’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Paget, Harriet1010101010501

 
Under 9 Boy’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Leech, Thomas10101

 
Under 11 Girl’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Onay, Eda1010101010501
Lynn, Amy44555510382=
Spence, Beatrice68888382=
Claridge, Mia510466314
Spence, Charlotte666185
Flannigan, Amalia88166
Timble, Sophia557
Trimble, Emily338

 
Under 11 Boy’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Bristow, Matthew1010101010501
McClintock, Arthur56881055472
Staunton-Lamb, Burt1086668443
Harrison, Max884=
White, Reuben884=
Davies, Jamie666=
White, Reuben666=

 
Under 13 Girl’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Sanderson, Ellie1010810381
Sanderson, Imogen810182
Allen, Charlotte883
O’Leary, Darcey664

 
Under 13 Boy’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Paget, Reuben1010101010501
Wyard, Ross368888412
Froud, Lewis156123
Bunyard, James10104
Alder, Tom885=
O’Leary, Connor885=
Loughlin, Joey667
Harrison, Alex558
Bailey, James449=
Chapman, Ryan449=
Lay, Adam2211
Claringbould, Joe1112=
Rycroft, George1112=

 
Under 15 Girl’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Rycroft, Lucy81010281
Kelly, Bethan10102
Vizor, Ellie663
Leech, Phoebe554
Doxey, Natasha445

 
Under 15 Boy’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Sanderson, Toby1010201

 
Under 17 Girl’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
McIntyre, Ebony10101
Barrett, Jasmine882
Jordan, Kasha663
Fennell, Rhianna554

 
Under 17 Boy’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
4 Sep
Club
Time
Trial
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
TBC Dec
Club
Time
Trial
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
TBC
Club
Time
Trial
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
2 Apr
Club
Time
Trial
 
 
 
Totals
 
 
 
Rank
Claridge, Ben10101010101010701
Onay, Okan8888810502
Atkin, James66123
Harrison, Charlie884=
Smith, Zack884=
M?, Joe556


Ladies’ Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
 
 
 
Totals
Adjstd
Totals
Best
6 of 8
 
 
 
Rank
Harrison, Josie15151515141589891
Bennett, Rachel11131315121377772
Hodgson, Becky1414151457573
McCabe, Jan1214121149494
Froud, Karen101020205
Lloyd, Sophie1414146
Chaundy, Hayley1313137=
Sheehy, Suzie1313137=
Ratcliffe, Natalie9999


Men’s Championship Table 2014/15

          Date:
          Race:

Name:
2 Nov
Ascott

OML
22 Nov
Slough
BB&O
Champs
7 Dec
Oxford

OML
4 Jan
Culham
OML
OxChmp
24 Jan
Brghtn
Sthrn
Champs
1 Feb
Crcstr

OML
21 Feb
PlmtHl
Natnl
Champs
1 Mar
Harwll

OML
 
 
 
Totals
Adjstd
Totals
Best
6 of 8
 
 
 
Rank
Jégou, Paul12151313131379791
Lambourn, Ian101291512967672
Ansell, Stuart1312141453533=
Day, David81031412653533=
Cornish, Jonathan15151545455
Wileman, Paul14141543436
Peace, Dan111181242427
Cooke, Jason10151136368
Smeddle, Jeremy47110426269
Harvey, Aden9511252510=
McBrien, Jamie1411252510=
Holmes, Anthony828181812=
Leech, Simon747181812=
Attwood, Martin96151514
Mills, Alex14141415
Marshall, Sam13131316
Hughes, Tim10101017
Wilder, Chris77718
Lane, Mark66619
Coakley, Terry55520=
Rees, Ian55520=
Smith, Gareth11122

For a full roundup of the individual and team performances in the cross country events so far click here ».